what does unsupervised custody mean in virginia
[…] Code Ann. No representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. Sole custody is rarely awarded in Virginia custody … Joint physical custody means both parents share significant, but maybe not necessarily equal, physical and custodial care of the child. Lisa Karges, Florida Resident Partner - Tampa, FL. A substantial change in circumstances, by itself, does not suffice to change supervised visitation to unsupervised visitation. The Virginia Code, in §20-124.1, defines joint legal custody as “where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child’s primary residence may be with only one parent”. In Virginia, the law does not favor either the mother or father. Child support and child visitation are legally two separate matters and both parents have the right to meaningful relationships with their children.